Yarmouth Massachusetts
Yarmouth Massachusetts

Go To Search

Committees & Commissions Directory 

Board of Selectmen 
c/o Town Admin's Office
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Phone:508-398-2231 Ext.1270

Link: Selectmen's Web Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Quirk, James TERM 2011 - 2014
Tolley, Erik TERM 2012 - 2015
Stone, Michael TERM 2013 - 2016
Post, Tracy TERM 2013 - 2016
Holcomb, Norman TERM 2012 - 2015

Board of Appeals 
Yarmouth Town Hall
1146 Route 28
Yarmouth, MA 02664
Phone:508-398-2231 Ext. 1285
Fax:508-398-2365

Link: Board Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
DeYoung, Steven Chair
Igoe, Sean Vice Chair
Martin, Debra
Palmer, Bryant
Hart, Chuck
Campbell, Doug Alternate
Neitz, Richard Alternate
Garnick, Gerald Alternate

Board of Assessors 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Cable Advisory Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bowen, Alice Term 2007-2009
Contos, Harris Term 2007-2009
Edwards, Robert Term 2001-2008
Lockhart, Charles Term 2008-2010
McMahon, Gerald Term 1999-2008

Capitol Budget Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wall, Carol Chairman - Term 2008 - 2012
Matrascia, Lu Vice Chairman - Term 2009 - 2013
Jean, Linda Term 2007 - 2011
Saben, Jim Term 2008 - 2012
Stiffler, Randy Term 2007 - 2011
Vincent, Chris Term 2007 - 2011
Veara, Carlene Term 2007 - 2011

Community Housing Committee 
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Phone:508-398-2231 Ext. 1277
Fax:508-398-2365
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Small, Nate Chair
Nardone, Mike Vice Chair
Blackman, Ed
Bellows, Deborah
Sullivan, DJ
Carroll, Richard
Weare, Norm
Vacant, Position Alternate

Community & Economic Development Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Smith, Peter Q Chair
Post, Tracy Vice Chair
George, Tom Clerk
Barker, John
DuBois, Bob
Hynes, Jack
McCormick, Jack

Community Preservation Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ellis , Gary Chair & At-large Representative
Roche, Thomas J. Vice-chair & Planning Board Representative
Walsh, Mary Ann Clerk & Yarmouth Housing Authority Representative
McGurrin, Dorcas Recreation Commission Representative
Kelley, Tom At-large Representative
Mulkeen, Jack Open Space Representative
Small, Nate Community Housing Representative
Fred, Fries Historical Commission Representative
Tom, Durkin Conservation Commission Representative

Conservation Commission 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hoopes, Ed Chair
Durkin, Tom Vice-chair
Johnston, Philip Clerk
Carr, Joan
Bishop, Rick
Flaherty, David

Council on Aging 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Campia, Peter Term 2006-2009
Clark, Maureen Term 2007-2010
Gallagher, William Term 1997-2009
Isadore, Bob Term 2003-2009
Kovar, Kathleen Term 2006-2009
Robinson, Virginia Term 2008-2011
Sarnosky, Elizabeth Term 2008-2011

Cultural Council (Regional) 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baybutt, Suzanne Term 2006-2008
Rivero, Jacquline Term 2007-2009
Krieser, Kenneth Term 2007-2009
Lyons, Carolyn Term 2006-2008

Design Review Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Martin, Dick Chair
DiPersio, Tom
Adams, Charles
McCormack, Jack
Porter, Sara Jane

Disability Commission 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ellis, Charlotte Term 2007-2009
O'Brien-Walker, Constance Term 2006-2008
Alto, Richard Term 2006-2008
Walters , Mark Term 2007-2010
Manwaring, Mary Term 1997-2009
Voelker, Dorothy Term 2007-2010
White, Forrest Term 2006-2009

Energy Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gavin, Steve
Flynn, Joyce
Cashen, Sandy
Deshaies, Frank
Holle, Marilyn
Krintzman, Steve
Palmeri, Bob
Wood, Regina

Finance Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Maylan, Chairman, Jack Term 2015
Morris, Phil Term 2015
Roberts, Jessica Term 2016
Goldstein, Joseph Term 2016
Voelker, Dorothy Term 2014
Romboli, Cathy Term 2014
Burkhardt, Betty-Jane Term 2013
Noto, Edward Term 2014

Fire Advisory Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Clayton M.D., James
Carroll, Richard
Kelliher, Charles

Government Oversight Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Voelker, Edward
Carey, Brain
Biega, Juliana
Isadore, Robert
Doherty, Kim

Golf Enterprise Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Howes III, William G.
Palmer, Betsy
Martin , Andrew
Capobianco, Chris
Keefe, George
Reeve, John
Baldwin, Sherman

Board of Health 
Yarmouth Town Hall
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Phone:508-398-2231 Ext. 1240

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Craig, Mary Clerk
Daigneault, Tanya Chair
Hayes, Evelyn P.
Boskey, M.D., Hillard Vice Chair
Holway, Charles

Historical Commission 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Mockabee, Julie Chair
Lombardi, Gina Vice-chair
Horne, Sarah
Fries, Frederick C.
Norris, Janice
Stewart, Nancy
Caprera, Dorothy Associate

Investment Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Knowles, Andy
Harding, Bob

John Simpkins Building Review Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Reid, David Chairman
Post , Tracy Clerk
John, Biega
Carey, Brian
Riverio, Martin
Roche, Tom
Sears, Curt

Library Board 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Berube, Pamela Term 2008-2009
Contos, Harris Term 2007-2010
Femino, Sandra Term 2008-2009
Gavin, Annmarie Term 2004-2009
Greenhow, Helen Term 2008-2009
Guadagno, Sally Term 2008-2009
Forest, Carol Term 2008-2009
Rice, John Term 2008-2009

Old Kings Highway Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gegenwarth, Richard Chair
Courcier, Suzanne Vice-chair
Kimball, Peter
Peat, W. Leslie
Liedell, James
Stuart, John Alternate
Judith, Recknagel Alternate

Open Space Commitee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bishop, Richard
McGrail, James
Herberich, Mary
Grebe, John
McElroy, Heather
Mulkeen, Jack

Planning Board 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Weare, Norm Chair
Goodwin, Brad Vice-chair
Driscoll, Ken Clerk
Roche, Thomas J.
Panebianco, Anthony
Philbrook, Angela
Vincent, Chris

Recreation Commission 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Link: Commission Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Tierney, Joesph
Stone, Michael
Clark, Deborah
Tuohy-Bedford, Maureen
Karras, Michael
Hollister, Beth
Post , Steven
McGurrin, Dorcas
Carroll, James
Serijan, Jay

Recycling and Solid Waste Advisory Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Link: Committee Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sarnosky, Joseph Term 1994-2009
Adams, Andrea Term 2008-2011
Bender, Julie Term 2001-2009
Britz, Michael Term 2004-2008

Waterways/Shellfish Advisory Committee 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Link: Committee Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Lawrence, Elinor Term 2003-2009
Lucier, George Term 2000-2009
vonHone, Karl Permanent Member
Tierney, Joseph Term 2000-2009
Churchill Jr. , Robert Term 2007-2010

Yarmouth Rep. To Barnstable Assembly 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Link: Representative's Page

Yarmouth Rep. To Cape Cod Commission 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Link: Representative's Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hamman, Renie Term 2008-2011

Yarmouth Rep. To Steamship Authority 
South Yarmouth, MA 02664
Link: Representative's Page
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hall, James Term 2007-2008




Town of Yarmouth 1146 Route 28 South Yarmouth, Massachusetts 02664-4492 (Ph) (508) 398-2231 Accessibility | Powered by CivicPlus | Copyright Notices