Committees & Commissions Directory

 


Age-friendly Community Team 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Bedard, Gerry Chairperson, 2019-2022
Morin, Chris 2016-2019
Ladley, Sharon 2018-2020
McPhee, Kathy 2019-2021
Guenther, Dotty 2019-2021
Robida, Yvette 2019-2020
Krauss, Drew 2019-2020

Board of Selectmen 

c/o Town Admin's Office
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

508-398-2231 Ext.1270


Link: Selectmen's Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Stone, Michael Chairman Term 2022 - 2025 508-398-2231, ext. 1271
Horgan, Daniel Vice Chair Term 2021 - 2024 508-398-2231, ext. 1271
Forest, Mark Term 2020 - 2023 508-398-2231, ext. 1271
McGurrin, Dorcas Term 2022 - 2025 508-398-2231, ext. 1271
Smith, Peter Q. Term 2021 - 2024 508-398-2231, ext. 1271

Board of Assessors 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Phone
Serijan, John Term: 2017
Sullivan, Joseph Term: 2016

Board of Health 

Yarmouth Town Hall
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

508-398-2231 Ext. 1240




Capital Budget Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Fife, Sandy Chair - Term 2019 - 2022
Crowley, Joanne Vice Chair - Term 2016 - 2019
Sears, Curt Term 2016 - 2019
Tarver, Judy Term 2017 - 2020
Ciavarra, Robert Term 2019 - 2022
Hyslop, Kathe Term 2019 - 2022
, Vacant  

Community Housing Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 


Staff
Name Title
Doyle, Loraine Chairwoman
Carroll, Richard  
Hamilton, Lee  
Johnson, Mary Reardon  
Sullivan, DJ  
Goodwin, Brad Planning Board Representative

Community & Economic Development Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Smith, Ken Chair
Vilbon, Mary Executive Director of Yarmouth Chamber of Commerce
Crowley, Joanne Planning Board Representative
O'Neil, Stephen Vice-Chair
Manning, Joe  
Gibbs, Joe  

Community Preservation Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Ellis, Gary Chair & At-large Representative
Kelley, Tom At-large Representative
Marzigliano, Christine Vice Chair & Open Space Representative
Walsh, Mary Ann Clerk & Yarmouth Housing Authority Representative
Small, Nate Community Housing Representative
Slama, George Historical Commission Representative
Huggins, Paul Conservation Commission Representative
Hartsgrove, Elizabeth Planning Board Representative
Clark, Debbie Recreation Commission Representative

Conservation Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Phone
Hoopes, Edwin Chair Term Expires 6/30/2022
Durkin, Tom Rep to Water Resources Advisory Comm. Term Expires 6/30/2023
Mulhearn, Patricia   Term Expires 6/30/2023
Lawrence, Elinor Vice-Chair Term Expires 6/30/2024
Huggins, Paul Secretary; Representative to CPC Term Expires 6/30/2024
Bishop, Rick Rep to Land Disposition Committee Term Expires 6/30/2022
Bernstein, David   Term Expires 6/30/2023

Cultural Council (Regional) 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Baybutt, Suzanne Term 2006-2008
Rivero, Jacquline Term 2007-2009
Krieser, Kenneth Term 2007-2009
Lyons, Carolyn Term 2006-2008

Design Review Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664



Disability Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Botting, David Chair, Expires 2022
Warner, George Vice Chair, Expires 2023
Beal, Evelyn Secretary/Clerk, Expires 2024
Boyle, Jean Expires 2024
Charette, Gail Expires 2023
Krauss, Drew Expires 2022
Ladley, Sharon Expires 2022
Simmons, Jessica Expires 2024
Vilbon, Mary Expires 2024

Drive-In Site Utilization Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Saben, Jim Chairman
Roche, Thomas Vice Chairman
O'Neill, Stephen Community & Economic Development Committee Rep.
Brita, Susan Planning Board Representative
Reid, David At-large
Bilski, Rich At-large
Nugent, Bud At-large

Energy Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664



Finance Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664



Fire Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664



Golf Enterprise Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Chapman, Ellen Chairperson
Deckel, Ted Vice Chairperson
Simon, Richard Secretary
Fields, Frank  
Fraprie, Jay  
Laird, Andrew  

Historical Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Phone
Mockabee, Julie Chair Term Expires 7/31/2020
Slama, George Vice-Chair/ Representative to CPC Term Expires 7/31/2022
Duggan, Jack Commissioner Term Expires 7/31/2021
Hyslop, Kathe Commissioner Term Expires 7/31/2022
Kelley, Robert Commissioner Term Expires 7/31/2021
OPEN, Commissioner Term Expires 7/31/2020
Bachand, Beverly Associate Member Term Expires 7/31/2020
Hyslop, Robert Associate Member Term Expires 7/31/2020
Lawrence, Sam Associate Member Term Expires 7/31/2020
OPEN, Commissioner Term Expires 7/31/2020

Investment Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ripley, Sue Collector/Treasurer 508-398-2231 ext. 1650
Goldstein, Joseph Finance Committee Chairman   Term
Knapik, Dan Town Administrator 508-398-2231 ext. 1273
Senteio, Ed Finance Director 508-398-2231 ext. 1281
Fife, Sandy Committee Member   Term: 8/31/2020
Mudie, Ken Committee Member   Term: 8/31/2020

Library Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664



Library Planning Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Baker, Joe  
Bovino, George  
Cain, Jane Library Director, ex officio
Callahan, Linda Chair
Reardon Johnson, Mary Vice Chair
Loveland, Susan  
Rubenstein, Will  
Simon, Richard Secretary

Library Study ad hoc Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Cain, Jane Library Director, ex officio
Callahan, Linda Chair
Gavin, Annmarie Secretary
Loveland, Susan  
Johnson, Mary Reardon  
Simon, Richard Secretary

Old Kings Highway Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Phone
Gegenwarth, Richard Chair/Architect Term Expires 12/31/2021
Wilkins, Robert Vice-chair Term Expires 12/31/2023
Hildebrandt, Jane Alternate Term Expires 12/31/2024
Nicholls, Rosemary Member Term Expires 12/31/2022
Morrison, Paula Member Term Expires 12/31/2024
Ecker, CIndy Alternate Term expires 12/31/2022
Argo, Elizabeth Member Term expires 12/31/2025

Open Space Commitee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name
McElroy, Heather

Personnel Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title
Burkhardt, Betty-Jane Chairman
Nickinello, Tom  
Bowen, Alice  
Ladley, Sharon  
Mudie, Kenneth Finance Committee Member
O'Reilly, Sarah Staff Liaison

Planning Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Phone
Crowley, Joanne Chair Term expires 7/31/2022
Hartsgrove, Elizabeth Vice Chair Term expires 7/31/2022
Baron, Tom Clerk Term expires 7/31/2021
Goodwin, Brad   Term expires 7/31/2021
Rubenstein, Will   Term expires 7/31/2023
Vincent, Chris   Term expires 7/31/2022
Brita, Susan   Term expires 7/31/2023

Recreation Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Link: Commission Page

Staff
Name Title Email
McGurrin, Dorcas Chairman
Medeiros, Joshua Vice Chairman
Sozanski, Steve Secretary
Clark, Deborah  
Deignan, Paul  
Hartsgrove, Chris  
Lucier, Dennis  

Recycling and Solid Waste Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Committee Page

Staff
Name Title
Talladay, Jill Co-Chair
Ewing, Carol Co-Chair
Santos, Abbi Member
Smith, Mike Member
Vilbon, Mary Member
Kipetz, Paul Member

Scholarship Fund Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Scholarship Committee Page

Staff
Name Title
Kerr, Thomas Chairman
Hayward, Danielle  
Post, Tracy Selectmen's Representative
Rubenstein, Sandy  
Woodbury, Carol Superintendent of Schools

Waterways/Shellfish Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Committee Page

Staff
Name Title
Lawrence, Elinor Term 2003-2009
Lucier, George Term 2000-2009
vonHone, Karl Permanent Member
Tierney, Joseph Term 2000-2009
Churchill Jr. , Robert Term 2007-2010

Yarmouth Rep. To Barnstable Assembly 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page


Yarmouth Rep. To Cape Cod Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page

Staff
Name Title
McCormack, Jack Term 2014-2017

Yarmouth Rep. To Steamship Authority 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page

Staff
Name Title
Hall, James Term 2007-2008

Zoning Board of Appeals 
Link: Board Page

Staff
Name Title Phone
DeYoung, Steven Chair Term expires 1/31/2024
Igoe, Sean Vice Chair Term expires 1/31/2021
Martin, Dick   Term expires 1/31/2023
Fraprie, Jay    
Campbell, Doug Alternate Term expires 1/31/2020
Neitz, Richard Alternate Term expires 1/31/2020
Baron, Tom Alternate Term expires 1/31/2020
Kelley, Timothy Alternate Term expires 1/31/2021
Homer, Megan Alternate