Committees & Commissions Directory

 


Age-friendly Community Team 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bedard, Gerry Chairperson, 2019-2022      
Morin, Chris 2016-2019      
Ladley, Sharon 2018-2020      
McPhee, Kathy 2019-2021      
Guenther, Dotty 2019-2021      
Robida, Yvette 2019-2020      
Krauss, Drew 2019-2020      

Board of Selectmen 

c/o Town Admin's Office
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

508-398-2231 Ext.1270


Link: Selectmen's Web Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Forest, Mark Chairman, Term 2020-2023 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Tolley, Erik Vice Chairman, Term 2018-2021 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Stone, Michael Term 2019-2022 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Post, Tracy Term 2019-2022 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  
Horgan, Daniel Term 2020-2021 508-398-2231, ext. 1271  

Board of Appeals 
Link: Board Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
DeYoung, Steven Chair   Term expires 1/31/2024  
Igoe, Sean Vice Chair   Term expires 1/31/2021  
Martin, Dick     Term expires 1/31/2023  
Fraprie, Jay        
Campbell, Doug Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2020  
Neitz, Richard Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2020  
Baron, Tom Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2020  
Kelley, Timothy Alternate   Term expires 1/31/2021  
Homer, Megan Alternate      

Board of Assessors 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Serijan, John     Term: 2017  
Sullivan, Joseph     Term: 2016  

Board of Health 

Yarmouth Town Hall
1146 Route 28
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

508-398-2231 Ext. 1240



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Boskey, M.D., Hillard Chair      
Craig, Mary Vice Chair      
Holway, Charles T. Clerk      
Bruinooge, Debra        
Weston, Eric        

Capital Budget Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Fife, Sandy Chair - Term 2019 - 2022      
Crowley, Joanne Vice Chair - Term 2016 - 2019      
Sears, Curt Term 2016 - 2019      
Tarver, Judy Term 2017 - 2020      
Ciavarra, Robert Term 2019 - 2022      
Hyslop, Kathe Term 2019 - 2022      
, Vacant        

Community Housing Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Small, Nate Chair      
Carroll, Richard        
Christiansen, Susan        
Doyle, Loraine        
Hamilton, Lee        
Sullivan, DJ        
Barron, Thomas Planning Board Representative      

Community & Economic Development Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Smith, Ken Chair      
Vilbon, Mary Executive Director of Yarmouth Chamber of Commerce      
Crowley, Joanne Planning Board Representative      
O'Neil, Stephen Vice-Chair      
Manning, Joe        
Gibbs, Joe        

Community Preservation Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ellis, Gary Chair & At-large Representative      
Kelley, Tom At-large Representative      
Marzigliano, Christine Vice Chair & Open Space Representative      
Walsh, Mary Ann Clerk & Yarmouth Housing Authority Representative      
Small, Nate Community Housing Representative      
Slama, George Historical Commission Representative      
Huggins, Paul Conservation Commission Representative      
Hartsgrove, Elizabeth Planning Board Representative      
Clark, Debbie Recreation Commission Representative      

Conservation Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hoopes, Edwin Chair   Term Expires 6/30/2022  
Durkin, Tom Vice-chair; Rep to Water Resources Advisory Comm.   Term Expires 6/30/2023  
Mulhearn, Patricia     Term Expires 6/30/2023  
Lawrence, Elinor Clerk   Term Expires 6/30/2021  
Huggins, Paul Representative to CPC   Term Expires 6/30/2021  
Bishop, Rick     Term Expires 6/30/2022  
Bernstein, David     Term Expires 6/30/2023  

Cultural Council (Regional) 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baybutt, Suzanne Term 2006-2008      
Rivero, Jacquline Term 2007-2009      
Krieser, Kenneth Term 2007-2009      
Lyons, Carolyn Term 2006-2008      

Design Review Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Martin, Dick Chair      
Adams, Charles        
McCormack, Jack        
Porter, Sara Jane        
Vincent, Chris        

Disability Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ellis, Charlotte Term 2007-2009      
O'Brien-Walker, Constance Term 2006-2008      
Alto, Richard Term 2006-2008      
Walters , Mark Term 2007-2010      
Manwaring, Mary Term 1997-2009      
Voelker, Dorothy Term 2007-2010      
White, Forrest Term 2006-2009      

Drive-In Site Utilization Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Saben, Jim Chairman      
Roche, Thomas Vice Chairman      
O'Neill, Stephen Community & Economic Development Committee Rep.      
Brita, Susan Planning Board Representative      
Reid, David At-large      
Bilski, Rich At-large      
Nugent, Bud At-large      

Energy Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gavin, Steve Co-Chair      
Flynn, Joyce Co-Chair      
Cashen, Sandy        
Holle, Marilyn        
Krintzman, Steve        
Palmeri, Bob        
Whitehouse, Roby Town Liaison    
Starkey, Susan        

Finance Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gardiner, Brian Chairman      
Coxe, Stefanie Vice Chairman      
Ciavarra, Robert        
Kohls, Sara        
Ladley, Nathan        
Moylan, Jack        
Perkins, George        

Fire Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Clayton M.D., James        
Carroll, Richard        
Kelliher, Charles        

Golf Enterprise Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Chapman, Ellen Chairperson      
Deckel, Ted Vice Chairperson      
Simon, Richard Secretary      
Fields, Frank        
Fraprie, Jay        
Laird, Andrew        

Historical Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Mockabee, Julie Chair   Term Expires 7/31/2020  
Slama, George Vice-Chair/ Representative to CPC   Term Expires 7/31/2022  
Duggan, Jack Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2021  
Hyslop, Kathe Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2022  
Kelley, Robert Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2021  
OPEN, Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2020  
Bachand, Beverly Associate Member   Term Expires 7/31/2020  
Hyslop, Robert Associate Member   Term Expires 7/31/2020  
Lawrence, Sam Associate Member   Term Expires 7/31/2020  
OPEN, Commissioner   Term Expires 7/31/2020  

Investment Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ripley, Sue Collector/Treasurer 508-398-2231 ext. 1650  
Goldstein, Joseph Finance Committee Chairman   Term  
Knapik, Dan Town Administrator 508-398-2231 ext. 1273  
Senteio, Ed Finance Director 508-398-2231 ext. 1281  
Fife, Sandy Committee Member   Term: 8/31/2020  
Mudie, Ken Committee Member   Term: 8/31/2020  

Library Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Loveland, Susan Chairman      
Barton, Pam        
Basile, Kathryn        
Bovino, George        
Carbone, Angela        
Garvey, Jane        
Niedermeier, Helen        

Library Planning Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baker, Joe        
Bovino, George        
Cain, Jane Library Director, ex officio      
Callahan, Linda Chair      
Reardon Johnson, Mary Vice Chair      
Loveland, Susan        
Rubenstein, Will        
Simon, Richard Secretary      

Library Study ad hoc Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cain, Jane Library Director, ex officio      
Callahan, Linda Chair      
Gavin, Annmarie Secretary      
Loveland, Susan        
Johnson, Mary Reardon        
Simon, Richard Secretary      

Old Kings Highway Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gegenwarth, Richard Chair/Architect   Term Expires 12/31/2021  
Wilkins, Robert Vice-chair   Term Expires 12/31/2023  
Hildebrandt, Jane Alternate   Term Expires 12/31/2024  
Stuart, John Member   Term Expires 12/31/2021  
Nicholls, Rosemary Member   Term Expires 12/31/2022  
Morrison, Paula Member   Term Expires 12/31/2024  

Open Space Commitee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
McElroy, Heather        

Planning Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Crowley, Joanne Chair   Term expires 7/31/2022  
Hartsgrove, Elizabeth Vice Chair   Term expires 7/31/2022  
Baron, Tom Clerk   Term expires 7/31/2021  
Goodwin, Brad     Term expires 7/31/2021  
Rubenstein, Will     Term expires 7/31/2023  
Vincent, Chris     Term expires 7/31/2022  
Brita, Susan     Term expires 7/31/2023  

Recreation Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Link: Commission Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
McGurrin, Dorcas Chairman    
Medeiros, Joshua Vice Chairman    
Sozanski, Steve Secretery    
Clark, Deborah      
Deignan, Paul      
Hartsgrove, Chris      
Lucier, Dennis      

Recycling and Solid Waste Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Committee Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Talladay, Jill Co-Chair      
Ewing, Carol Co-Chair      
Santos, Abbi Member      
Smith, Mike Member      
Vilbon, Mary Member      
Kipetz, Paul Member      

Waterways/Shellfish Advisory Committee 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Committee Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Lawrence, Elinor Term 2003-2009      
Lucier, George Term 2000-2009      
vonHone, Karl Permanent Member      
Tierney, Joseph Term 2000-2009      
Churchill Jr. , Robert Term 2007-2010      

Yarmouth Rep. To Barnstable Assembly 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page


Yarmouth Rep. To Cape Cod Commission 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
McCormack, Jack Term 2014-2017      

Yarmouth Rep. To Steamship Authority 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

Link: Representative's Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hall, James Term 2007-2008      

Personnel Board 

South Yarmouth, MA 02664

South Yarmouth, MA 02664


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burkhardt, Betty-Jane Chairman      
Nickinello, Tom        
Bowen, Alice        
Ladley, Sharon        
Mudie, Kenneth Finance Committee Member      
O'Reilly, Sarah Staff Liaison